Justice and the Law Privacy Policy

 

Whilst not legally obliged to provide a privacy policy, we respect the privacy of JATL members and therefore provide details about how your personal information, provided to us, will be collected, held and used

1. General

a. This privacy policy informs you about how we handle personal information provided through the JATL website www.jatl.org. This policy applies solely to information collected by the Justice and the Law Society (The Society). It will notify you of the following:

     i) What personal information 1 is collected from you through the website, how it is used, who may access it, and with whom it may be shared;

     ii) What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data;

     iii) How you may correct any inaccuracies in the information.

2. Definitions

a. The personal information that may be collected by the Society will include:

i. Name;

ii. Email address;

iii. Year of study;

iv. Resident or postal addresses;

v.  Student number;

vi. Curriculum vitae;

vii. Academic transcript;

viii. Billing information;

ix. Any additional personal information, as required by the Society, to fulfil its functions. You will be notified of any additional collections of personal information.

b. Core Executive, and Other Executive members, will be defined by the JATL Constitution. 

3. Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

a. The Society is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. JATL only has access to, and collects, information that you voluntarily provide to us via email, online forms, or through direct contact.

b. JATL will not sell or commercialise your personal information with any other business or individual.

c. With the exception of cl. 3(d) and any other disclosure required by law or UQ Union (UQU) regulations, JATL will not share your information with any third party outside of the Society, other than as necessary to facilitate your participation in the Society’s activities. The Society compiles with the Clubs and Societies’ (CoS) regulations for clubs and societies affiliated with the University of Queensland Union (UQU). From time to time, the Society may be required to disclose personal information to CoS or UQU. The Society will only disclose this information when required by the regulations or otherwise by law.

d. The Society may contact you via email to alert you of upcoming events and activities hosted by the Society or other worthwhile causes, as determined by the Executive at the time. 

4. Internal Collection and Use of Private Information by the Society

a. From time to time, the Society may be required to collect personal information in order to facilitate your participation in the Society’s activities.

b. This information will only be collected with the express consent of the individual.  

c. Personal information will only be accessible by the Core Executive members, and the relevant sub-portfolio. 

d. The Society also recognises that certain types of personal information garner high levels of privacy concern. As such, sensitive personal information will only be accessible by the Core Executive members. This information will include, but is not limited to:

i. Student number;

ii. Curriculum vitae;

iii. Academic transcript;

iv. Billing information.

5. Your Access to and Control over Information

a. You may, at anytime, contact the Society via the elected Secretary to;

i. Access your personal information that the Society holds;

ii. Correct your personal information that the Society holds;

iii. Request that the Society deletes your personal information, if no longer required.

b. Members accept, however that any correction or deletion of personal information may affect the Society's ability to facilitate their involvement in JATL activities.

 

If you feel the Society is not abiding by this privacy policy, please contact the Society immediately via email at secretary@jatl.org

 

 

1 Personal information, for the purposes of this policy, is defined as information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, form the information or opinion. For more information, see the Office of the Information Commissioner (QLD) website